My Samsung Story
[…] Additionally, all my food in the refrigerator and in the freezer were spoiled and had to be thrown away, approximately $500.00 worth of frozen and fresh food.
LIABILITY
A. Liability under The Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act (Civ.Code, § 1790 et seq. Breach of Implied Warranties (Merchantability and Warranty)
The Song-Beverly Act provides that every retail sale of consumer goods in California includes an implied warranty by the manufacturer and the retail seller that the goods are "merchantable" unless the goods are expressly sold "as is" or "with all faults." Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1791.3, 1792. Merchantability, for purposes of the Song-Beverly Act, means that the consumer goods: "(1) "[p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description,"(2) "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used," (3) "[a]re adequately contained, packaged, and labeled," and (4) "[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label." Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1.
I purchased the Subject Refrigerator and am a "buyer" within the meaning of California Civil Code § 1781 (b).